Friday, 28 November 2014

i'll be your satellite to guide you home




top - huf // jacket - thestylemafia // bucket hat - only // socks - huf // shoes - dr martens

Obsessed with parka looking jackets at the moment. I just splurged on the NHIZ x Izzue one only because I couldn't stop thinking about it. I guess it's an investment, or that's what I keep telling myself to justify me spending like irrational amounts of money on pieces of clothing. Can't wait to wear it when I head to Melbourne next monday! One more paper to go and finals will be over, no more 3am nights and surviving on starbucks with dark eye circles. (well as i'm saying this it's currently 1am and I have not even started studying for my other paper, so I guess i'm partially to blame for the 3am nights I pull). But i'm excited to be flying soon. Heading to Melbourne Bali and hopefully Bangkok this one and a half months holiday (yay!)

Might be trying out vlogging when I go to Melbourne and see how it goes. (on my lousy iphone that is but that will suffice for now)

xx Leah

Friday, 21 November 2014

when the waves are crashing against your heart

top - f21 // disco shorts - american apparel // kimono - h&m // shoes - jeffrey campbell // headpiece - online

Is it me or I just never stick to promises when it comes to updating my blog. Apologies, I honestly have too many things going on with school but i'm trying I suppose. Decked out in one of the most boho-ish slash gypsy slash witch inspired outfits I had. 1, because it was halloween and I didn't official have a costume so I suppose I had to make do with whatever I could find in my closet (basically me either being a witch / hobo u choose) and 2, because I MET JENN IM and ofc I had to look some what strange (in hopes she would notice me l o l)


Met Stephanie as well and I have to say they are amazing and so sweet in person. I literally was about to burst into tears because Jenn (yes omg Jenn) laughed at me fangirling over her. Could not control myself and I was like trying to be as calm as possible so I didn't look like a completely idiot in front of them both gosh.

I don't have much to say here because I don't want to sound like i'm in love with her or anything (even though some times I do think I am) but I'm so glad to say that i've been watching her for like five years now? omg wow, but yeah that's legit how long i've spent dreaming about when I would actually see her in person, and now that I have, it's really a dream come true (inserts many emoji kawaii eyes here).

Well enough of my rambling, so here's more photos of this gorgeous girl heh.



xx Leah